Privacy Policy

We have adopted the following privacy policy (“Policy”) in order to protect individuals’ rights to privacy and to the protection of his or her personal information.

Introduction

We respect and uphold our website users’ rights to privacy and to the protection of personal information.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), or similar privacy legislation applicable in your Province, (“Applicable Privacy Legislation”) regulates the way private sector organizations operating in Canada may collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. “Personal information” generally means all information about an identifiable individual.

As required by Applicable Privacy Legislation, we have appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for compliance with this Privacy Policy and Applicable Privacy Legislation. Information on how to contact our Privacy Officer can be found below.

Website Users

Collection and Use

We collect and use personal information from website users for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilling reservation or information requests
  • Purchasing products
  • Registering for program membership
  • Submitting a job application
  • Marketing and communications with you in relation to the products and services offered by Onni, our strategic marketing partners, and other trusted third parties
  • Performing market research via surveys to better serve your needs, improve the effectiveness of our web sites, your hotel experience, our various types of communications, advertising campaigns, and/or promotional activities

The personal information that we may collect from website users for the purposes identified above may include, but is not limited to: include your name, home, work and e-mail addresses, telephone and fax numbers, credit card information, date of birth, gender, and lifestyle information such as room preferences, leisure activities, names and ages of children, and other information necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g., health conditions that require special room accommodations). Onni may also collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your use of our web sites, communication preferences, travel habits, aggregated data relative to your stays, and responses to promotional offers and surveys.

Disclosure

We will not disclose website user personal information unless authorized by Applicable Privacy Legislation or required by law. However, we may use and disclose personal information collected from a website user who becomes a customer in accordance with the provisions governing the collection, use and disclosure of customers’ personal information below.

  • When we have received your consent to do so
  • In situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you products or services you desire (e.g., a vacation package)
  • When companies or services providers that perform business activities on behalf of Onni require such information (e.g., credit card processing, customer support services, market research administration or database management services)
  • In the event Onni is merged or acquired by another company
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law or court order
  • In case of emergency such as to safeguard the life, health, or property of an individual

Customers

Collection and Use

We collect and use personal information about customers for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilling reservation or information requests
  • Purchasing products
  • Registering for program membership
  • Submitting a job application
  • Marketing and communications with you in relation to the products and services offered by Onni, our strategic marketing partners, and other trusted third parties
  • Performing market research via surveys to better serve your needs, improve the effectiveness of our web sites, your hotel experience, our various types of communications, advertising campaigns, and/or promotional activities

The personal information that we may collect from website users for the purposes identified above may include, but is not limited to: include your name, home, work and e-mail addresses, telephone and fax numbers, credit card information, date of birth, gender, and lifestyle information such as room preferences, leisure activities, names and ages of children, and other information necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g., health conditions that require special room accommodations). Onni may also collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your use of our web sites, communication preferences, travel habits, aggregated data relative to your stays, and responses to promotional offers and surveys.

Disclosure

  • When we have received your consent to do so
  • In situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you products or services you desire (e.g., a vacation package)
  • When companies or services providers that perform business activities on behalf of Onni require such information (e.g., credit card processing, customer support services, market research administration or database management services)
  • In the event Onni is merged or acquired by another company
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law or court order
  • In case of emergency such as to safeguard the life, health, or property of an individual

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We do not lend, exchange, rent or sell any personal information it collects from website users or customers.

The only circumstance under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, where authorized by Applicable Privacy Legislation, or as required by law.

Retention of Personal Information

We will keep personal information used to make a decision that directly affects an individual for at least one year after it makes such a decision. Subject to this one-year retention requirement, we will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Policy or as long as required for legal or business purposes.

Requests for Access to and Correction of Personal Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate and complete. Applicable Privacy Legislation allows any individual the right to access and/or request the correction of errors or omissions in his or her personal information that is in our custody or under our control. Our Privacy Officer will assist the individual with the access request. This includes:

  • Identification of personal information under our custody or control
  • Information about how their personal information under our control may be or has been used by us.
  • The names of any individuals and organizations to which their personal information under our control has been disclosed.

We will respond to requests within the time allowed by Applicable Privacy Legislation and will make every effort to respond as accurately and completely as possible.

In certain exceptional circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to certain personal information we hold about an individual. If access cannot be provided, we will notify the individual making the request, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.

Concerns or Questions Regarding Our Compliance

Questions or concerns regarding our compliance with this Policy may be directed to the General Manager at info@stayinglevel.com.

Updates to the Privacy Statement

LEVEL Furnished Living may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time in order to meet changes in the regulatory environment, business needs, or to satisfy the needs of our guests, properties, strategic marketing partners, and service providers. Updated versions will be posted to our web site and date stamped so that you are always aware of when the Privacy Statement was last updated.